• Received judgement but no action taken for pension

I was initially denied pension and gratuity due to late submission of Pension Option form by one month. Against this decision of the Education Department of Municipal Cooperation of Greater Mumbai I had registered a case in the Bombay High Court. The Court has given judgment in my favor on 9th April 2013 directing the department to grant me full pension, gratuity and other retirement benefits. I have personally submitted the copy of the judgment to the Education Officer and to the concerned departments but till date there is no action taken by the concerned departments.

I have also sent a court contempt notice to them to take action within 2 weeks but no action has been taken by them. What legal action should I take next and how long will that take.
Asked 3 years ago in Labour from mumbai, Maharashtra
You would have earlier filed a WP in the HC
File a contempt case in the HC
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
514 Answers
125 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12104 Answers
229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1236 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
514 Answers
125 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
736 Answers
29 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0