• Job termination

sir,
i was appointed as Assistant Administrative officer from 23-02-2011 in a private Medical college and hospital in Chennai,i was discharging my duties as an Administrative officer without any blemish management satisfaction,on 7th Dec-2012 i went on a weekend leave in Bangalore next day i was shocked to be informed  by phone that my services were terminated with immediate effect also asked not to return to the college campus any more.since i was residing in the quarters in side the campus i have left many of my valuable belonging in side the quarters ,after all on several occasions i had attempt to meet the directors, but i never allowed o meet the directors and i sent several letters to the directors but has not reply from directors ,after i sent a legal notice through a Advocate they permit me to take my belongings but most of my valuables was missing or damaged again i sent a legal notice but no reply received, Now more than a year i am waiting for their reply,I need my job back did any chance for that? Till to day i has not received any termination letter or any kind of formal information's, What i should do now?who will help me?whom can i approach? please i am waiting for a answer .thankyou
Asked 3 years ago in Labour from Chennai, Tamil Nadu
what are the legal notices sent by you to the employer? If you have not admitted the termination of service, file a suit for recovery of your wages alleging that though you were willing to serve, you were not assigned any work by the employer. Your employment letter is important in this regard. The termination/ suspension clauses are important. Discuss with your lawyer to take the above route.
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
520 Answers
125 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
520 Answers
125 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
736 Answers
31 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0