• Caste challenge

My  SC caste certificate is being challenged by someone out of jealousy  which now under scrutiny by Addl.Deputy Commossioner.
Hence my querries:
1)	Before issuing my caste certificate ,  my father’s caste certificate was issued  by ADC of same office in the year 1980 
2)	After that my caste certificate is issued at par which caste we originally belong, in the year 1981 when I was student.

3)	Now the ADC of same office is scrutining the same, we have to produce the same certificate for verification.
4)	I want to know what type of verification they generally do in this respect while we are all originally belong to same caste.
5)	What are other documents may asked by them?
6)	Once the issued certificate may be declared invalid by them if so then what ground.
7)	Whether this can be challenged by court?
8)	What other precaution may be taken now to protect my government job?
9)	Is there any threat to service now?
Please advise.
Asked 3 years ago in Civil Law from Kolkata, West Bengal

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17427 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27293 Answers
1484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13577 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
150 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
972 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1299 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0