• Is closer of drinking water well offece?

We have our house in Satpati village at Palghar with two cosin uncle house in common place. We are not staying permanently in this house. This house belongs to our grandfather. Now on our name.
In this complex we have on common well for sweet water. which was used earlier for drinking water but now lake water has come in village for drinking purpose, which come in with in once in 4 to 5 days. So this well water is used for bath, washing cloths and etc.

Now my uncle has closed this well without informing to us. which may create problem to us in feture. Can his action of closing well without consulting us is unlawful? if yes by which law?
This is natural source of water. As per our opinion this is against law.

Please advice.
Asked in Property Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18784 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28609 Answers
1553 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13967 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7319 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0