• Conflict in birth dates

I have two different birth dates on my birth certificate and school leaving certificate respectively. Now I want to change my birth date on birth certificate in order to avoid legal problems in future. What should I do for this? Please give detailed procedure.
Asked 3 years ago in Constitutional Law from Chennai, Tamil Nadu
For changing birth date, you are required to make an affidavit mentioning the facts. Apply for the change in date of birth in the official gazette office duly constituted by the state government.

You need to make an application in the prescribed format and on publishing of the official gazette take few original copies of the same, get the xerox attested and submit it along with affidavit wherever required.

Thanks,
Feroz A. Shaikh
Advocate, Mumbai
407 Answers
58 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Constitutional Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27419 Answers
1491 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6924 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3161 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1308 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1359 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1987 Answers
80 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
220 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nahush Khubalkar
Advocate, Nagpur
45 Answers
9 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nishant Bora
Advocate, Jodhpur
111 Answers
32 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0